East Hampton Town Board              Carole Brennan

              159 Pantigo Road              Telephone:

              East Hampton, NY  11937

 

East Hampton Town Board meeting of January 2, 2018
East Hampton, New York

 

 

I.              Call to Order

10:00 AM Meeting called to order on January 2, 2018 at Town Hall Meeting Room, 159 Pantigo Road, East Hampton, NY.

 

Attendee Name

Present

Absent

Late

Arrived

Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

¨

¨

¨

 

Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

¨

¨

¨

 

Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

¨

¨

¨

 

Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

¨

¨

¨

 

II.              Resolutions

A.              COUNCILWOMAN BURKE-GONZALEZ

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-1

CATEGORY:                            Public Notice

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Town Board Meeting Dates 2018

 

RESOLVED, that the next meeting of the Town Board will be held  on January 4, 2018 at 6:30 p.m. and thereafter on the first and third Thursday of each month at 6:30 p.m.(unless otherwise noted) at Town Hall, l59 Pantigo Rd., East Hampton; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that the next Town Board work session will be held on January 9, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. and  thereafter excluding holidays, work sessions of the Town Board shall be held on the first, second, and third Tuesday, except where noted. (Second Tuesday at Montauk Fire House). 

 

                  Work Session                            Regular                

                 Tuesday 10 am            Thursday  6:30 pm       

 

January                   9, 16                                 4 & 18                                         

February              6, 13,                                           1 & 15                           

March                            6, 13, 20                            1 & 15                                         

April                            3, 10, 17                            5 & 19                                         

May                            1, 08, 15                            3 & 17                                         

June                            5, 12, 19                            7 & 21                                         

July                            3, 10, 17                            5 & 19                                         

August              7, 14, 21                            2 & 16                                         

September              4, 11, 18                            6 & 20                                         

October              2, 09, 16                            4 & 18                                         

November               , 13, 20                            1 & 15                                         

December               4,11, 18                            6 & 20                                         

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-2

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Annual Agreement to Spend Highway Funds 2018

 

RESOLVED, that the Town Board is hereby authorized to execute the AGREEMENT TO SPEND TOWN HIGHWAY FUNDS for the year 2018 in accordance with Section 284 of the Highway Law.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-3

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Purchase Tools and Equipment Highway Dept. 2018

 

RESOLVED, that Supt. of Highways Stephen Lynch is hereby authorized and empowered to purchase tools, equipment, replacement parts and repair to machinery to the sum of $1000.00 without prior approval for the year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-4

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Snow Removal Rates Highway Department

 

RESOLVED, that the hourly rates to be paid to outside personnel (non-employee) as required for supplementing the Highway Department snow removal operations during the calendar year 2018 shall be as follows:

 

AEO                   $ 25.00 per hour

Auto Mechanic       25.00 per hour

HEO                     25.00 per hour

 

Payment is to be made on vouchers from budget account #DB5142.5450 on the basis of hours recorded on timecards duly submitted to the Bookkeeping Office.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-5

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Deputy Superintendent of Highways 2018

 

RESOLVED, that Kevin Ahearn be and he is hereby appointed to the position of Deputy Superintendent of Highways for the 2018 calendar year.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-6

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Human Resources

Appoint 2018 Part Time Employees

 

RESOLVED, that the following employees be appointed to part-time positions in the titles, budget accounts, and hourly rates listed below; appointments are effective retroactive to January 1/2018:

 

RECREATION

Bacon,  Sharon                            Asst. Rec. Leader                            A7020-51200                            $15.15

Campsey, Ronald                            Rec. Specialist                            A7020-51200                            $20.20

Cidlowski, Amy                            Rec. Aide                                          A7020-51200                            $20.402

Cooke, Ian                                          Rec. Aide                                          A7020-51200                            $11.5914

Ficeto, Nicole                                          Rec. Leader                                          A7020-51200                            $20.20             

Gerity, Maritza                            Clerk                                                        A7020-51200                            $14.638

Hammond, Emily                            Rec. Specialist                            A7020-51200                            $20.402

Holmes, Stacy                            Clerk                                                        A7020-51200                            $14.638

Jackson, Jacqueline                            Rec. Specialist                            A7020-51200                            $31.4089

Kobayashi, Tsuyumi                            Rec. Specialist                            A7020-51200                            $20.402

Kusanovic, Claudia                            Rec. Aide                                          A7020-51200                            $12.703

Lewis, Kawana                            Asst. Rec. Leader                            A7020-51200                            $15.15

Miller, Sherry                               Custodial Worker                            A1620-51200                            $15.0516

Morici, Charles                            Groundskeeper I                            A7110-51200                            $17.0438

Moseley, Sandria                            Custodial Worker                            A1620-51200                            $13.7118

Mott, Robyn                                          Rec. Secialist                                          A7020-51200                            $20.20             

Nordholm, Peter                            Clerk                                                        A7020-51200                            $14.8210

Schuster, Danielle                            Rec. Specialist                            A7020-51200                            $15.15

Sebbesse, Johanna                            Clerk                                                        A7020-51200                            $14.6742

Strickland, Darci                            Clerk                                                        A7020-51200                            $14.5289

White, Daniel                                          Rec. Specialist                            A7020-51200                            $20.402

Wood, James                                          Rec. Specialist                            A7020-51200                            $36.2778

 

PARKS

Barrios, Jacobo                            Laborer                                          A7110-51200                            $14.755

Dunn, Elliot                                          Laborer                                          A7110-51200                            $14.755

Miller, Derek                                          Laborer                                          A7110-51200                            $14.9026

Pazmino, Eloy                            Laborer                                          A7110-51200                            $14.755

Ricci, Anthony                            Laborer                                          A7110-51200                            $14.755

Webb, Devlin                                          Laborer                                          A7110-51200                            $15.6479

 

AIRPORT

Vera, Luis                                          Custodial                                           SX5610-51200              $15.8450

 

LAND AQUISITION

Donohue, Dawn                            Administrative Ass't.              CA8800-51200              $23.00

 

PURCHASING

Claflin, Barbara                            Senior Clerk                                          A1345-51200                            $20.5490

 

JUSTICE COURT

Grenci, Gabriel                            Court Officer                                          A1110-51200                            $25.25

Jahoda, James                            Court officer                                          A1110-51200                            $25.25

McGann, John                            Court Officer                                          A1110-51200                            $25.25

McKee, Richard                            Court Officer                                          A1110-51200                            $25.8510

McMahon, Keith                            Court Officer                                          A1110-51200                            $25.00

Salsedo, Jennifer                            Clerk                                                        A1110-51200                            $22.9240

 

ASSESSOR'S

Dunning, Caroline                            Clerk                                                        A1355-51200                            $19.1620

 

TAX RECEIVER

Kalbacher, Dana                            Clerk                                                        A1330-51200                            $17.1480

Turi, Mary                                          Sr. Tax Cashier                            A1330-51200                            $19.0920

Vorpahl, Mary                             Tax Cashier                                          A1330-51200                            $17.6310

 

NATURAL RESOURCES

Duryea, Juliana                            Environmental Tech.                            A8790-51200                            $25.72

 

AQUACULTURE

Gould,              Jeremy                            Maintenance Mechanic II              A8740-51200                            $20.00             

Oliver, Ashley                                          Environmental Aide                A8740-51200                            $17.78

Younes, Samir                            Laborer                                          A8740-51200                            $16.08

 

HIGHWAY/SANITATION

Marsicano, Conrad                            Laborer                                          DB5110-51200               $19.5460

Doran, Andrew                            Laborer                                          DB5110-51200              $19.5460

Peters, Brent                                          Laborer                                          DB5110-51200              $20.753

 

PUBLIC SAFETY

Kauth, Donald                            Ordinance Enforcement Off.              B3622-51200                            $30.00

Gomez, Kathleen                            Ordinance Inspector                            B3622-51200                            $27.00

Browngardt, Anne                            Clerk Typist                                          B3622-51200                            $19.4750

 

HUMAN SERVICES                           

Modek, Daniel                            Laborer                                          A8989-51200                            $17.5158

Gledhill, James                            Mini Bus Driver                            A8991-51200                            $15.00

 

TOWN CLERK

Brigitte Lenihan                            Clerk                                                        A1410-51200                            $17.148

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-7

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Deputy Town Clerks

 

RESOLVED, that Jean Hamilton is hereby appointed Deputy Town Clerk to serve at the pleasure of the Town Clerk; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that Harold Graham is hereby appointed Deputy Town Clerk to serve at the pleasure of the Town Clerk; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that Joy McGuire is hereby appointed Deputy Town Clerk to serve at the pleasure of the Town Clerk; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that in her capacity as Deputy Town Clerk, Jean Hamilton, shall serve as Town Clerk in Carole Brennan's absence with no extra remuneration.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-8

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Registrars of Vital Statistics

 

RESOLVED, that Carole A. Brennan Is hereby appointed as Registrar of Vital Statistics for the Town of East Hampton; and, be it further

 

RESOLVED, that Jean Hamilton Is hereby appointed as Deputy Registrar of Vital Statistics for District No. 5l52; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that Harold S. Graham  Is hereby appointed as Sub Registrar of Vital Statistics for District No. 5152.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-9

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Town Attorney - Assistants

 

RESOLVED, that Michael Sendlenski is hereby appointed as Town Attorney for the Town of East Hampton for the 2018 calendar year; and be it

 

RESOLVED, that John C. Jilnicki, Elizabeth Baldwin, Hope DeLauter and NancyLynn Thiele are hereby appointed as Assistant Town Attorneys for the calendar year 2018, all to serve at the pleasure of the Town Board.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-10

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Budget Officer

 

RESOLVED, that Len Bernard be and is hereby appointed to the position of Budget Officer for the 2018 calendar year.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-11

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Licensing Review Board Member

 

RESOLVED, that Ray Harden be and is hereby appointed to the East Hampton Town Licensing Review Board for a term of five (5) years expiring on December 31, 2022.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-12

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Licensing Review Board Chair 2018

 

RESOLVED, that Robert Ortmann be and is hereby appointed to the East Hampton Town Licensing Review Chair for the calendar year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-13

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Investment of Town Monies 2018

 

RESOLVED, that the Supervisor is hereby authorized, pursuant to Section II of the General Municipal Law, to make temporary investment of all Town monies not required for immediate expenditure in the items set forth in said Section II as enumerated in the Town's Investment Policy.   For this purpose, the Supervisor may use any bank, trust company or municipal cooperative investment pool authorized to do business in the State of New York.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-14

CATEGORY:                            Prof. Services (Attorney, Eng., Appraisers, Cons.)

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Risk Management and Insurance Coverage 2018

 

RESOLVED, that Cook, Maran & Hyde,  located at 461 Pantigo Road, East Hampton, New York, is hereby retained to perform various consultant services in connection with the administration of risk management and placement of insurance coverage for the Town in the year 2018 at a cost of $20,000.00; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that the fee for these services shall be paid from general fund budget item A1910.54520, according to the terms and fees set forth in the Risk Management Fee Schedule

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-15

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Designation of Depositories for Town Funds 2018

 

RESOLVED, that the following named banks are hereby designated as the official depositories of all funds coming into the hands of the Town officials of the Town of East Hampton by virtue of their offices for the ensuing year of 2018.

 

 

Peoples United Bank                                                        East Hampton Office

Bridgehampton National Bank                                 East Hampton Office

Capital One                                                                      East Hampton Office

JP Morgan Chase                                                        East Hampton Office

Empire National Bank                                          Islandia Office - Investment Savings

Customer's Bank                                                        Melville Office - Investment Savings

 

Investment of Reserves as required by Deficit Financing Requirement in 2018

 

Bank of New York                                                        New York Office

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-16

CATEGORY:                            Agreements, Contracts

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Agreements Outside Agencies 2018

 

RESOLVED, that the Supervisor be and he is hereby authorized to execute agreements with the following organizations for the calendar year 2018, said agreements subject to the review and approval of the Town Attorney:

 

Health & Social Agencies:

 

RSVP                                                                                                                   5,000

Family Service League                                                                             50,000

Phoenix House(Outside Professional)                                            50,000

Montauk Nutrition Program                                                                 120,000

PDF                                                                                                                    2,500

Project Most                                                                                                    45,000

Community Council                                                                                        2,500

Southampton Hospital Wellness Program                                              2,500

South Fork Community Health Initiative                                            27,500

Retreat                                                                                                      5,000

East End Disabilities                                                                                        5,000

Meals on Wheels                                                                                        10,000

 

 

Youth Organizations:

Montauk Youth                                                                                               5,000

East Hampton Child Day Care                                                      90,000

I-Tri Program                                                                                                      2,500

 

 

Cultural & Arts Programs:

East End Players                                                                                       10,000

 

 

East Hampton Arts Council                                                                           5,000

Veterans Services                                                                                         4,000

Springs Food Pantry                                                                                         2,000

Retired Senior Volunteer Program                                                             5,000

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-17

CATEGORY:                            Fees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Salaries ARB, Planning Bd., ZBA, LRB, Assessment Review Board 2018

 

RESOLVED, that for the calendar year 2018, the following fees are established for the appointive bodies named below:

                                                                      Chair                  Vice-Chair                Members

 

Architectural Review Board        $ 6,977.00              $4,501.00                  3 @$3,826.00

 

Licensing Review Board                             5,626.00       N/A                   4 @  3,376.00

 

Planning Board                                    13,517.00      10,053.00                  5 @  7,540.00

 

Zoning Bd. of Appeals (ZBA)      13,517.00       10,053.00                 3 @  7,540.00

 

Assessment Review Board                                                                                    3 @  2,040.00

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-18

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Disabilities Advisory Board Members - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, that the following individuals are appointed to the Disabilities Advisory Board for the calendar year 2018. 

 

              Walter Blumburg

              Glenn Hall, Chair

              Dean Kirschner 

              Ken Miller

              John Mooney

              Bobbi Sayler

              Peter Schaeffer

              Robin Fariel

 

              Ex Officio:

              Tom Ruhle, Disabilities Coordinator

              Tom Talmage, Town Engineer

              Anthony Littman, Town Maintenance Supervisor

              Ken Collum, EH Village Code Enforcement Officer

              Diane Patrizio, Director of Human Services

              Kathee Burke-Gonzalez, Liaison

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-19

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Montauk Playhouse Community Center Board of Managers - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following individuals are hereby appointed to the Montauk Playhouse Community Center Board of Managers for the calendar year 2018:

 

              Robert DeVeglio

              Norma Giorgetti

              Diane Hausman, Chair

              Joan Lycke

              William Schlumpf

 

              Ex Officio

              Diane Patrizio, Director of Human Services

              John Rooney, Superintendent of Recreation

 

              Liaison: Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-20

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Inter-Agency Committee - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following organizations are appointed to the Inter-Agency Committee for the 2018 calendar year:

 

              Amagansett Library

              East Hampton Clericus

              East Hampton Healthcare Foundation

              East Hampton High School

              East Hampton Library

              East Hampton Rotary Club

              East Hampton YMCA

              Family Service League

              Guild Hall

              Lions Club

              Montauk Library

              Montauk Playhouse

              Phoenix House

 

              Ex-Officio:

              Diane Patrizio, Human Services Director

              John Rooney, EH Town Superintendent of Recreation

              Board Liaison: Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-21

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Springs Citizens Advisory Committee Members - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following individuals are hereby appointed to the Springs Citizens Advisory Committee for the calendar year 2018.

 

              Ira Barocas

              Pamela Bicket

              Loring Bolger

              Pat Brabant

              David Buda

              Carole Campolo

              Zachary Cohen

              Reg Cornelia

              Judy Freeman

              Christine Ganitsch

              Judy Grodin

              Susan Harder

              Phyllis Italiano

              Gloria Jones

              Marybeth Lee

              Tina Plesset

              John Potter

              Pedro Rivera

              Lisa Ruiz

             

              Liaison: Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

B.              COUNCILWOMAN OVERBY

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-22

CATEGORY:                            Public Notice

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Adopt 2018 Fee Schedule B Town of East Hampton Landfill

 

WHEREAS, Section 204-43 of the Town Code authorizes the Town Board to adopt a schedule of fees to be paid to the town of disposal of items or classes of items at designated Town Recycling Centers by Resolution; and

 

WHEREAS, the Town has prepared a schedule of such fees for 2018 to be effective immediately upon publication; and now

 

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that Town Board hereby adopts the attached Town of East Hampton Landfill 2018 Fee Schedule with said fees to be effective immediately upon publication; and

 

RESOLVED, the Town Clerk is directed to publish the attached 2018 Fee Schedule in the January 11, 2018 Edition of the East Hampton Star.

 

(FOR DEFINITIONS AND EXPANDED SCOPE-GO TO: www.town.east-hampton.ny.us)

 

EAST HAMPTON RESIDENTIAL:                                                        FEE:

 

Primary Self-Hauler Permit                                                                      $115.00

Secondary Self-Hauler Permit                                                        $ 40.00

Senior              (65+)                                                                                                  $ 55.00

No Permit Self-Hauler Fee                                                                      $ 20.00 per trip

Recyclables (With Permit)                                                                      No Charge

Horse Manure                                                                                                  No Charge(with permit)

Leaves                                                                                                                No Charge(with permit)

Grass                                                                                                                $  20.00 per ton

Brush (Vines, Ornamental Grasses, Hedges, Branches,

Trees, etc.)                                                                                                  $115.00/ton

Brush (Small Bundles or in 30 Gal. Cans in a Passenger Car)No Charge *(with permit)

Contaminated Brush                                                                                    $120.00/ton                           

Waste Oil                                                                                                  No Charge(with permit)

Electronics                                                                                                  No Charge (with permit)

Extra Large Appliances                              minimum            $ 20.00+/each

Large Appliances                                                                      $ 10.00/each

Small Appliances                                                                               $   5.00/each

Tires:   Passenger and Motorcycle Tires                                     $   2.00/each

              SUV's & Light Trucks                                                                       $   3.00/each

              Heavy Trucks                                                                                     $ 10.00/each

Furniture  (100 lbs of furniture = $5.00)                                          $100.00/ton/$.05/lb

             Scrap Metal  (100 lbs of metal = $1.25)                                   $ 25.00/ton/$.0125/lb

Construction and Demolition Debris                                                         $150.00/ton

 

EAST HAMPTON COMMERCIAL:

 

Commercial Carter Permit                                                                      See Town Code

No Permit Commercial Carter Fee                                                        $ 25.00/per trip

Brush (Vines, Ornamental Grasses, Hedges, Branches,

Trees)                                                                                                  $115.00/ton

Contaminated Brush                                                                                    $120.00/ton

Manure                                                                                                  $ 20.00/ton

Leaves                                                                                                                $ 20.00/ton

Grass                                                                                                                $ 20.00/ton

Wood Chips                                                                                                  $ 28.00/ton

Tires                                                                                                                $200.00/ton

Scrap Metal                                                                                                  $ 25.00/ton

Extra Large Appliances                                          minimum              $ 20.00+/each

Large Appliances                                                                                    $ 10.00/each

Small Appliances                                                                           $   5.00/each

Recyclables:

              Mixed Containers - glass, plastic, tin, etc.                            $ 55.00/ton

              Mixed  Fibers - paper and cardboard                            $ 25.00/ton

              Mixed Papers - no cardboard                                                        $ 25.00/ton

              Newspaper                                                                                    $ 25.00/ton

              Non Recyclables and Food Waste                                      $120.00/ton

              Cardboard                                                                                    No Charge

Steel Containers-Ends Cut Off:

              Tanks -  55 Gallons                                                         $   5.00/each

                      "      275 Gallons                                                        $ 25.00/each

                      "      500 Gallons                                                        $ 35.00/each

                      "    1000 Gallons                                                        $ 70.00/each

Construction and Demolition Debris                                                     $150.00/ton

*DOES NOT INCLUDE LOGS/SPLIT LOGS

*(The following is for picked up materials)*

Residential Compost picked up (Three 30 gallon containers per week)No Charge

Double Ground Leaves                                                                      $ 18.00/yd

Mulch                                                                                                                $ 18.00/yd

Unscreened Compost                                                                                    $ 15.00/ton

Compost                                                                                                  $ 25.00/ton 

Unscreened Fill                                                                                    $  2.00/ton

Construction and Demolition Debris                                                     $150.00/ton

*DOES NOT INCLUDE LOGS/SPLIT LOGS

 

(FOR DEFINITIONS AND EXPANDED SCOPE-GO TO: www.town.east-hampton.ny.us)

 

 

MONTAUK RESIDENTIAL:                                                                      FEE:

 

Primary Self-Hauler Permit                                                                      $115.00

Secondary Self-Hauler Permit                                                        $ 40.00

Senior              (65+)                                                                                                  $ 55.00

No Permit Self-Hauler Fee                                                                      $ 20.00 per trip

Recyclables                                                                               No Charge(with permit)

Leaves/Lawn Grass                                                                   "              "   (with permit)

Brush (Small Bundles or in 30 Gal. Cans in a Passenger Car)No Charge *(with permit)

Contaminated Brush                                                                                    E.H. ONLY                           

Waste Oil                                                                                                  No Charge(with permit)

Extra Large Appliances/Scrap Metal                                                                 E.H. ONLY

Large Appliances/Scrap Metal                                                        $ 12.00/each

Small Appliances/Scrap Metal                                                        $   7.00/each

Tires:   Passenger and Motorcycle Tires                                          $   2.00/each

              SUV's & Light Trucks                                                                       $   3.00/each

              Heavy Trucks                                                                                     $ 10.00/each

Large Bulk Items                                                                                    $ 12.00/each

Residential Compost (Three 30 gallon containers per week)No Charge

Construction and Demolition Debris                                                         E.H. ONLY

 

 

 

MONTAUK COMMERCIAL:

 

Commercial Carter Permit                                                                      See Town Code

No Permit Commercial Carter Fee                                                        $ 25.00/per trip

Cardboard                                                                                                  No Charge

Contaminated Cardboard                                                                      E.H. ONLY

Construction and Demolition Debris                                                         E.H. ONLY

 

 

* DOES NOT INCLUDE LOGS/SPLIT LOGS

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-23

CATEGORY:                            Public Notice

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Recyclables to be Seperated by Self Haulers

 

WHEREAS, Chapter 204, "Recycling and Solid Waste," Article II, "Recycling; Self-Haulers," Section 204-50 of the East Hampton Town Code requires the Town Board at its annual meeting to pass a resolution listing the designated recyclable materials that must be separated from other solid waste by residents who self-haul materials to the Town's recycling centers for disposal; and

 

WHEREAS, such section also requires the Town Clerk to publish a public notice setting forth the list of the designated recyclables in the Town's official newspaper; now therefore, be it

 

RESOLVED, that the Town Clerk is hereby directed to publish the attached notice of a list of designated recyclables that self-haulers must separate from other solid waste at the Town's recycling centers, in the January 11, 2018 edition of the East Hampton Star; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that the Town Clerk is directed to post the attached notice on the clerk's official bulletin board.

 

              PUBLIC NOTICE

 

DESIGNATED RECYCLABLE MATERIALS TO BE SEPARATED FROM OTHER SOLID WASTE BY SELF-HAULERS AT THE TOWN'S RECYCLING CENTERS

 

Chapter 204, "Recycling and Solid Waste," Article II, "Recycling; Self-Haulers," establishes a program that requires the mandatory separation of designated recyclable materials from other solid waste by Town residents who self-haul materials generated at their residences to the Town's recycling centers for disposal.  Section 204-50, "Designated Recyclables," requires the Town Board, at least once a year, to publish a list in the Town's official newspaper of the recyclable materials that self-haulers must separate from all other solid waste when depositing items at the Town's recycling centers.

 

Listed below are those items that are required to be separated from all other solid waste:

 

l.                     NEWSPAPERS ONLY - Newspapers must NOT be tied or taped in bundles.  Glossy advertising and magazine sections must be removed.

 

None of the following items are to be mixed in with the newspapers:  brown paper bags, phone books, catalogs, junk mail, magazines, or wet newspapers.

 

2.       CORRUGATED CARDBOARD - Boxes must be flattened, clean and dry.

 

None of the following items are to be mixed in with the corrugated cardboard:  brown paper bags, waxed or plastic-coated cardboard, non-corrugated (solid) gray cardboard such as cereal boxes, or poster board.

 

3.       MIXED PAPER - this category includes junk mail, magazines, catalogs, phone books, glossy advertising sections and office paper.

 

None of the following items are to be mixed in with the mixed paper:  brown paper bags, wet or soiled paper, plastics of any kind, waxed or plastic-coated paper or cardboard, corrugated cardboard, solid cardboard or newspaper.

 

4.       GLASS BOTTLES - Glass is collected in the same container.

                                                       

Please rinse the bottles and discard caps.  It is not necessary to remove neck rings or labels.

 

None of the following types of glass are to be placed in the recycling containers:  White glass, crystal, toughened (Pyrex type) glass, plate glass, picture or window glass, light bulbs, fluorescent light tubes, ceramics, or mirrors.

 

5.       COMINGLED PLASTICS AND ALUMINUM/TIN CANS:

  

#l and #2 PLASTIC BOTTLES - #1 and # 2 plastic bottles such as soda bottles, milk jugs, and detergent bottles bearing the recycling marks "l" (ONE) or "2" (TWO) on their base.  A bottle is a container that has a neck narrower than its body.

 

Please rinse containers and remove caps prior to placing in the recycling containers.

 

None of the following items are to be placed in the recycling containers: oil-based paint or pesticide containers.

 

ALUMINUM AND TIN CANS - All aluminum and tin cans, pie plates, foil, etc.  Please rinse containers.  It is not necessary to remove labels.  Empty aerosol cans are OK.

 

None of the following items are to be placed in the recycling containers:  oil-based paint or pesticide cans.

 

6.       TIRES - Scale house operator will charge according to the fee schedule and direct self-haulers to the recycled tire area.

 

7.       YARD WASTE - Scale house operator will charge according to the fee schedule and direct self-haulers to the recycled yard waste area.  Leaves and lawn grass clippings only generated by residents may be placed in the designated recycling container or area at no charge. 

 

Plastic bags must be removed when dumping loads and may be placed in the container provided for this purpose or discarded in the non-recyclables container.

 

8.       WHITE GOODS AND STEEL PRODUCTS - Scale house operator will charge according to the fee schedule and direct self-haulers to the recycled white goods and steel products area.

 

9.       USED MOTOR OIL - Used motor oil may be placed in the designated recycling receptacle.

 

10.                   BATTERIES - Automobile, truck and boat batteries, and small domestic batteries of all types may be placed in the designated containers or areas.

 

11.              NON-RECYCLABLE MATERIALS - Only items that are not included in any of the above categories shall be placed in the containers for non-recyclable materials

 

12.              CONSTRUCTION AND DEMOLITION DEBRIS:

 

Uncontaminated solid waste that includes, but is not limited to bricks, concrete and other masonry materials, soil, rock, wood, (including painted, treated and coated wood and wood products), land clearing debris, wall coverings, plaster, drywall, plumbing fixtures, nonasbestos insulation, roofing, shingles and other roof coverings, asphaltic pavement, glass, plastics that are not sealed in a manner that conceals other wastes, empty buckets ten gallons or less in size and having no more than one inch of residue remaining on the bottom, electrical wiring and components containing no hazardous liquids, and pipe and metals that are incidental to any of the above.  Questions? Call 631-329-9167.

 

13.              HAZARDOUS WASTE MATERIALS - Pesticides, antifreeze, oil-based paints, lacquer thinners, stains, urethane, gasoline, etc. (HOLD THESE ITEMS FOR THE S.T.O.P. DAY)

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-24

CATEGORY:                            Public Notice

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Recyclables to be Seperated by Commercial Carters

 

WHEREAS, Chapter 204, "Recycling and Solid Waste," Article III, "Recycling; Commercial Haulers," Section 204-20. of the East Hampton Town Code requires the Town Board at its annual meeting to pass a resolution listing the designated recycling materials that must be separated from other solid waste prior to a commercial hauler's delivery of said designated recyclables and solid waste at the Town's recycling center; and

 

WHEREAS, such section also requires the Town Clerk to publish a public notice setting forth the list of the designated recyclables in the Town's official newspaper; now therefore, be it

 

RESOLVED, that the Town Clerk is hereby directed to publish in the January 11, 2018 edition of the East Hampton Star the attached notice of a list of designated recyclables that must be separated from other solid waste prior to a commercial hauler's delivery of said designated recyclables and solid waste at the Town's recycling center; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that the Town Clerk is directed to post the attached notice on the Town Clerk's official bulletin board; and be it further

 

             

PUBLIC NOTICE

 

DESIGNATED RECYCLABLE MATERIALS TO BE SEPARATED FROM OTHER SOLID WASTE PRIOR TO A COMMERCIAL HAULER'S DELIVERY OF SAID DESIGNATED RECYCLABLES AND SOLID WASTE AT THE TOWN'S RECYCLING CENTER

 

Chapter 220, "Recycling and Solid Waste," Article III "Recycling; Commercial Haulers," establishes a program that requires the mandatory separation of designated recyclable materials from other solid waste prior to a commercial hauler's delivery of said designated recyclables and solid waste at the Town's recycling center.  The effective date for such separation of designated recyclables from other solid waste was April l5, l992.  Section 220-20, "Designated Recyclables," requires the Town Board, at least once a year, to publish a list of such designated recyclables in the Town's official newspaper.

 

Listed below are those items that are required to be separated from all other solid waste prior to a commercial hauler's delivery of said designated recyclables and solid waste at the Town's recycling center:

 

l.        MIXED FIBERS, which are defined as:

 

a.       Newspaper - newsprint, newspaper advertisements, supplements, comics and enclosures.

 

b.       Cardboard - all corrugated cardboard normally used for packing, mailing, shopping, or containerizing goods, merchandise, or other materials.

 

Cardboard must be dry, clean, and flattened.

 

c.       Mixed Paper - all office paper, bond paper, photography paper, mimeo paper, magazines, paperback books, school paper, catalogs, junk mail, computer paper, and similar cellulosic material.

 

These three categories of materials that comprise "MIXED FIBERS" may be commingled in the same container, but must be dry and clean.

 

MIXED FIBERS shall not include wet or food-soiled paper, which is defined as:

 

?              paper used in connection with handling, preparing, cooking, and consuming food; and

         

?              soiled facial tissue.

 

2.   MIXED CONTAINERS, which are defined as:

 

a.              Cans and Plastics:

 

Cans - containers comprised of aluminum, tin, steel, or a combination thereof, that formerly contained food and/or beverage.  Also includes pie plates, foil, etc.  All items should be rinsed thoroughly.  It is not necessary to remove the labels.

 

The following materials should not be mixed with the aluminum, tin, and steel cans:  oil, paint, pesticide cans, or aerosol cans.

 

Plastics - #1 and #2 only, such as plastic soda bottles, milk jugs, food containers (bearing the recycling mark with #1 or #2), detergent bottles, etc.  All containers should be rinsed.  It is not necessary to remove labels.

 

Plastics other than #1 or #2 should not be included, and  should be disposed of with non-recyclable solid waste; polystyrene coffee cups or plates, metal caps, fiberglass, disposable diapers, plastic bags, yogurt containers, fruit baskets, etc.       

 

b.       Glass - All clear (flint), green, and brown (amber) colored glass containers.

 

The glass should be rinsed and caps removed.  It is not necessary to remove neck rings or labels.

 

The following materials should not be mixed with the clear, green, and brown glass:  wired glass, crystal, ceramics, toughened

(Pyrex type) glass, plate window, laminated, or mirrored glass.

 

These two categories (a & b) of materials comprise "MIXED CONTAINERS".

 

None of the following containers shall be placed with mixed containers: containers which originally held oil-based paint or pesticides.

 

 

3.       NON-RECYCLABLE MATERIALS, which are defined as:  Only those items that do not fit into the Mixed Fibers category or the Mixed Containers category.

 

4.              CONSTRUCTION AND DEMOLITION DEBRIS:

 

Uncontaminated solid waste that includes, but is not limited to bricks, concrete and other masonry materials, soil, rock, wood, (including painted, treated and coated wood and wood products), land clearing debris, wall coverings, plaster, drywall, plumbing fixtures, nonasbestos insulation, roofing, shingles and other roof coverings, asphaltic pavement, glass, plastics that are not sealed in a manner that conceals other wastes, empty buckets ten gallons or less in size and having no more than one inch of residue remaining on the bottom, electrical wiring and components containing no hazardous liquids, and pipe and metals that are incidental to any of the above.  Questions? Call 631-329-9167.

 

Non-recyclable materials may be commingled in the same container.

 

PURSUANT TO SECTION 117-22, A COMMERCIAL HAULER MAY REQUIRE ITS CUSTOMERS TO PLACE DESIGNATED RECYCLABLES INTO DIFFERENT RECEPTACLES FOR COLLECTION ON SUCH DAY OR DAYS AS THE COMMERCIAL HAULER SHALL SPECIFY.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-25

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Human Resources

Set 2018 Compensation for Department Heads

 

RESOLVED, that the annual salaries for the following Town of East Hampton Department Heads be and are hereby set as follows for the calendar year of 2018:

 

 

Charlene Kagel              Chief Auditor                                                        A1315                                          $105,594.57

 

Kimberly Shaw              Environmental Protection Dir.              A8790                                          $102,349.04

 

Marguerite Wolffsohn Town Planning Director                            A8021                                          $99,705.03

 

Edward Michels              Senior Harbormaster                                          A3125                                          $99,330.11

 

James Brundige              Airport Director                                          SX5610                            $94,760.00

 

Scott Wilson                            Land Management Specialist III              A8800                            5%              $4,583.50

                                                                                                                CA8801              10%              $9,167.00

                                                                                                                CA8800              85%              $77,919.50

                                                                                                                                            (TTL              $91,670.00)

 

Thomas Ruhle              Director of Housing                                          CD8680                            $91,445.46

 

David Betts                            Town Director of Public Safety              B3622                                          $90,981.96

 

Diane Patrizio                            Town Director of Human Services              A6773                                          $90,456.71

 

Anthony Littman              Town Maintenance Supervisor              A1620                                          $82,514.33

 

John Rooney                            Superintendent of Recreation              A7020                                          $82,514.33

 

Robert Pease                            Network and Systems Administrator B1680              20%              $16,469.70

                                                                                                                A1680                            80%              $65,878.80

                                                                                                                                            (TTL    $82,348.50)

 

David Browne                            Chief Fire Marshall                                          B3621                                          $81,878.82

 

John Dunne                            Director of Aquaculture                            A8740                                          $81,370.00

 

Jeanne Carroza              Senior Purchasing Agent                            A1345                                          $80,370.90

 

Rebecca Rahn              Tax Receiver                                                        A1330                                          $78,795.00

 

Ann Glennon                            Principal Building Inspector                            B3620                                          $77,828.00

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-26

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Human Resources

Set 2018 Compensation for Non-Union and Appointed Officials

 

RESOLVED, that the salaries for non-union and appointed employees be and are hereby set effective January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018 as follows:

 

 

Michael D. Sarlo              B1320              Police Chief                                                                                    $190,270.30

Leonard Bernard              A1315              Town Budget Officer                                                                      $113,795.43

 

Michael Sendlenski              A1420 (50%)              Town Attorney                                                        $113,300.00

                                          B1420 (50%)

 

John Jilnicki                            A1420 (50%)              Senior Assistant Town Attorney               $108,034.64

                                          B1420 (50%)

 

Nancylynn Thiele               A1420 (50%)  Assistant Town Attorney                        $97,705.80

                                          B1420 (50%) 

 

Elizabeth Baldwin               A1420              (50%)              Assistant Town Attorney                                     $97,705.80

                                     B1420 (50%) 

 

Heath Liebman              A1680 (80%) Network and Systems Admin.                            $88,565.58

                                          B1680 (20%)

 

Kevin J. Ahearn              A5010                            Dpty Superintendent of Highways                       $82,654.41

Hope DeLauter                B1420           Assistant Town Attorney                                     $78,795.00

Kelly Kampf                            B3622                            Asst. Town Dir. Public Safety                               $78,795.00

Jean Hamilton              A1410                        Deputy Town Clerk                                                   $77,500.00

Kathleen Rood              A1315                            Personnel Assistant                                         $62,150.00

Amy Rivera                            A1330                            Deputy Tax Receiver                                                   $56,650.00

Jodi Walker                            B8020                            Secretary                                                                  $55,746.69

Jeanne Hutson                A1010                      Legislative Secretary                                                   $55,183.28

Anne Bell                            A1220                            Assistant to the Supervisor                                     $55,000.00

Joy McGuire                            A1410                            Deputy Town Clerk                                                   $53,560.00

Denise Savarese              B8010                            Secretary (ZBA)                                                     $49,968.39

Harold Graham              A1410                        Deputy Town Clerk                                                   $47,500.00

Allison Duchemin              B1010                            Legislative Secretary                                                   $44,024.18

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-27

CATEGORY:                            Fees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Cleaning Allowances Fire Marshal & Harbors & Docks

 

RESOLVED, that the Fire Marshalls in the office of Fire Prevention are each to receive a cleaning allowance for the year 2018 in the amount of $450.00; and be it

 

RESOLVED, that the Harbormasters and Bay Constables in the office of harbors and Docks are each to receive a cleaning allowance for the year 2018 in the amount of $450.00; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that said amounts are to be pro-rated and payable on a semi-annual basis on payroll and subject to mandatory payroll taxes.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-28

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Utility Payments in Advance of Audit of Claims

 

WHEREAS, Section 118, 2 of the Town Law of the State of New York permits the authorization by resolution for payment in advance of audit of claims for public utility services, postage and certain other charges"; and

 

WHEREAS, enaction of a resolution authorizing same will permit more timely payment of these charges and avoid penalties and late charges; now therefore be it

 

RESOLVED, that the Supervisor is hereby authorized to pay public utility and postage charges in advance of Town Board audit in accordance with he provisions of Section 118 of the Town Law.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-29

CATEGORY:                            Fees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Annual Association of Towns Dues 2018

 

RESOLVED, that the Supervisor is directed to pay the Association of Towns dues in the amount of $1,950.00 for the year 2018, upon receipt of proper invoice.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-30

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Facsimile Signature for Use on Checks

 

RESOLVED, that the Supervisor is authorized to use a facsimile signature on all Town checks for the calendar year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-31

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Town Historian

 

RESOLVED, that Averill Geus  be and she is hereby appointed as Town Historian for the year ending December 31, 2018 with no compensation.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-32

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Town Crier

 

RESOLVED, that Hugh King, Jr., be and he is hereby designated as Town Crier to the Town of East Hampton for the year ending December 3l, 2018, at no compensation.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-33

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint East Hampton Arts Council Members for 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following individuals are hereby appointed to the East Hampton Arts Council for the calendar year 2018:

 

              Kate Mueth - Theater - Co-Chair

              Scott Bluedorn - Neoteric Gallery owner

              Carol Steinberg - Art Lawyer

              Janet Jennings - Art Instructor/Artist

              Jane Martin - Multi-disciplinary Artist - Co-Chair

              Coco Myers

              Liaison:  Sylvia Overby

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-34

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint the Airport Management Advisory Committee - 2018

 

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Town Board of the Town of East Hampton hereby appoints the following individuals for the calendar year 2018:

             

              Charles Ehren

              David Gruber

              Bonnie Krupinski             

              Arthur Malman, Chair

              Gene Oshrin

              Munir Saltoun                                          

              Pat Trunzo

              Steve Tuma

                           

              Ex-Officio:

              Sylvia Overby, Co-Liaison

              Jeff Bragman, Co-Liaison

              Airport Director

              Budget Officer

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-35

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Energy Sustainability Committee Members - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following individuals are appointed to the East Hampton Town Energy Sustainability Committee for the calendar year 2018:

 

              Bill Chaleff

              Don Matheson

              William G. Sullivan

              Frank Dalene

              Linda James, Chair

              Krae Van Sickle

              Margaret Turner

              Dominick Stanzione

              Scott Bluedorn

              Joan McGivern

              Aubrey Peterson

              Tyler Armstrong

              Paul Munoz

              Francesca Rheannon

              Cate Rogers

              Afton DiSunno

              Michael Hansen

              Susan McGraw Keber

 

              Ex-Officio:

              Kim Shaw

              Marguerite Wolffsohn

              Peter Van Scoyoc

              Sylvia Overby, Liaison

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-36

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint East Hampton/Sag Harbor Citizens Advisory Committee Members - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following individuals are hereby appointed to the East Hampton/Sag Harbor Citizens Advisory Committee for the calendar year 2018:

 

              Carla Ash

              Prudence Carabine

              Katy Casey - Chair

              JB DosSantos

              Edwin Geus

              Anthony Liberatore - Secretary

              Jola Marcario

              Mary Ella Moeller

              Arline Gidion             

              Liaison: Sylvia Overby

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-37

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Montauk Citizens Advisory Committee Members for 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following members are appointed to the Montauk Citizens Advisory Committee ("CAC") for the calendar year 2018:

 

              Bill Akin

              John Allen

              Linda Barnds

              Theresa Berger

              Ed Braun

              Sarah Conway

              Terry Coppola

              Ray Cortell

              Lou Cortese

              Laraine Creegan

              Thomas Creel

              Heather D'Agostino

              John D'Agostino

              Julie Evans

              Susan Farnham

              David Freudenthal

              Jay Fruin

              Andrew Harris

              Diane M. Hausman

              William Horner

              Barbara Jo Howard

              Jessica James

              Richard Kahn

              Steve Kaliminios

              John Merrigan

              Laura Michaels

              Dick Monahan

              Paul Monte

              Bob Mulligan

              Jerry Murtha

              Carl Reimerdes

              Capt. Rob Rosen

              Sharon Sennefelder

              Larry Siedlick

              Richard Silver

              Gail Simons

              Marcy Waterman

              Kathy Weiss

              Richard Weiss

              Sylvia Overby - Liaison

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-38

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Recycling and Litter Committee Members - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following members are appointed for the calendar year 2018:

 

                                          Arline Gidion

                                          Craig Fick

                                          Afton DiSunno

                                          Rona Klopman

                                          Dell Cullum

                                          Ann Roberts

                                          Michael Daddura

                                          Jane Baringer

                                          Amanda Merrow

                                          Kathleen Kirkwood - Chair

                                         

                                          Ex Officio:

                                          Pat Sanfilippo

                                          John Rooney

                                          Steve Lynch

                                          Sylvia Overby, Liaison

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-39

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Anti-Bias Task Force Members - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following individuals are hereby appointed to the Anti-Bias Task Force for the calendar year 2018:

 

                                          Larry Smith

                                          Jack Perna, Montauk School

                                          Audrey Gaines - Chair

                                          Michael Butler

                                          Father Romo

                                          Edna Steck

                                          Adam Fine, EHHS

                                          Debra Winters, Springs School

                                          Eleanor Tritt, Amagansett School

                                          Michael Sarlo, Chief, EHTPD

                                          Kim Jones

                                          Sandra Nuzzi

                                          Sue Avedon

                                          Louise Bergerson

                                          Rev. Thompson

                                          Mike Tracy

                                          Karen Martin

                                          Maria Nordone

                                          Denise Allen

                                         

                                          Ex Officio:

                                          Paul Rickenbach

                                          Sylvia Overby, Liaison

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-40

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Business Committee Members for 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following members are appointed to the Business Committee for the calendar year 2018:

 

                            Job Potter, Chairman

                            Laraine Creegan

                            Mark Mendelman

                            Chris Pfund

                            Paul Monte

                            Kathy Cunningham

                            Michael Cinque

                            Bonnie Krupinski

                            Rick Whalen

                            Ed Braun

                            Jim Macmillan

                            Anthony Liberatore

                            Charlotte Sasso

             

                            Ex Officio:

                            JoAnne Pahwul

                            Marguerite Wolffsohn

                            Sylvia Overby, Liaison

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-41

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Community Housing and Opportunity Fund Advisory Board Members for 2018

 

              Be it RESOLVED, the following individuals are hereby appointed to the Community Housing and Opportunity Fund Advisory Board for the calendar year 2018:

 

                           

                            Randy Parsons

                            Jeanne Frankl

                            Job Potter - Chair

                            Katy Casey

                            Michael DeSario

                            Michelle Thompson

                            Wickety Hotchkiss

                           

 

                            Ex Officio:

                            Eric Schantz, Planning Department

                            Marguerite Wolffsohn, Planning Department

                            Tom Ruhle, Housing and Community Development

                            Sylvia Overby, Liaison

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-42

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilwoman Sylvia Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Agricultural Advisory Committee Members - 2018

 

              WHEREAS, by Resolution No. 2015-768, adopted on December 3, 2015, the Town Board of the Town of East Hampton adopted a local law to amend Chapter 134 (Farms and Farming) of the Town Code to establish an Agricultural Advisory Committee; and

 

              WHEREAS, the Agricultural Advisory Committee shall be composed of at least seven (7) members and shall serve for two (2) year terms; now, therefore be it

 

              RESOLVED, the following individuals are hereby appointed to the Agricultural Advisory Committee through December 31, 2018:

 

                            Alex Balsam - Chair

                            Bill Babinski

                            Brian Bistrian

                            Scott Chaskey

                            Peter Dankowski

                            Peter Garnham

                            Elaine Jones

                            Amanda Merrow

                            Bob Pucci

                            Jonathan Dayton

                            Kate Plumb

                            Pat Granfield

                            Dennis Limonious

                            Charles Niggles

                            Greg Donahue

  Ex Officio:              Marguerite Wolffsohn - Town Planning Department

                            Ian Calder-Piedmonte - Town Planning Board member

                            Scott Wilson - Town Director of Land Acquisition

                            Kim Quarty, Peconic Land Trust Representative             

  Liaison:              Sylvia Overby

C.              COUNCILMAN BRAGMAN

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-43

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Member Board of Ethics

 

RESOLVED, that  Fran Donovan is hereby appointed to a four year term as a member of the Board of Ethics said term expiring on December 31, 2021; and be it

 

RESOLVED, that Reverend Denis Brunelle is hereby appointed to fill the unexpired term of Reverend Howarth as a member of the Board of Ethics said term expiring on December 31, 2019; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that Jeanne Carroza is hereby appointed to a four year term as the town employee member of the Board of Ethics said term expiring on December 31, 2021.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-44

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Chair Board of Ethics

 

RESOLVED, that Hugh King be and he is hereby appointed as Chairperson of the Board of Ethics for a term expiring December 3l, 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-45

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Fort Hill Cemetery Trustee Member

 

RESOLVED, that  James Ketchum  be and is hereby re-appointed to the Fort Hill Cemetery Board of Trustees through 12/31/2022.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-46

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Fort Hill Cemetery Board of Trustees Chairperson

 

RESOLVED, that John McDonald be and he is hereby appointed as Chairperson of the Fort Hill Cemetery Board of Trustees for the year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-47

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Human Resources

Appoint 2018 Part Time and Harbormasters, TCO and Boat Operator

 

              RESOLVED, that the following individuals be and are hereby appointed to the part time positions listed below at an hourly salary of $25.00 to be paid from budget account A3125-51200 bi-weekly upon receipt of properly submitted time records; effective retroactively to 01/01/2018,

 

Harbormasters:

 

Christopher Pennisi                                          Part Time Harbormaster                                                       

Thomas Lambert                                          Part Time Harbormaster

Mitchell Savino                                          Part Time Harbormaster

Jason Charron                                          Part Time Harbormaster

Charles Kamensky                                          Part Time Harbormaster

Joseph Dryer                                                        Part Time Harbormaster

John Behan                                                        Part Time Harbormaster

Matthew Zukowski                                          Part Time Harbormaster

Jason Charron                                          Part Time Harbormaster

John Jordan                                                        Part Time Harbormaster

Richard Vish                                                        Part Time Harbormaster

Nicholas Pupo                                          Part Time Harbormaster

Anton Dreher                                                        Part Time Harbormaster

Melanie Anderson                                          Part Time Harbormaster

 

John Lascari                                                        Call in Harbormaster

James Jahoda                                          Call in Harbormaster

 

 

RESOLVED, that Michael Krauss be and is hereby appointed as a seasonal Traffic Control Officer at the hourly rate of $20.00 to be paid from budget account A3125-51200 bi-weekly upon receipt of properly submitted time records; effective retroactive to 01/01/2018, and, be it further

 

RESOLVED, that Daryl Michels be and is hereby appointed as a call in Boat Operator at the hourly rate of $22.00 to be paid from budget account A3125-51200 bi-weekly upon receipt of properly submitted time records; effective retroactively to 01/01/2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-48

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Human Resources

Appoint 2018 Part Time Police, Traffic Control Officers and Crossing Guards

 

              RESOLVED, that the following individuals be and are hereby appointed as part time traffic control specialists and officers at the hourly rate listed below to be paid from budget account B3120-51200 bi-weekly upon properly submitted time records; effective retroactively to 01/01/2018:

 

Traffic Control Officers:

 

Patrick Story                                           1st Yr,.                             $17.25          Sr.Traffic Control Specialist

Caitlyn McAuliffe                            4th Yr.                             $13.75                            Traffic Control Officer

Kimberly Bautista                            2nd Yr.                            $13.25                            Traffic Control Officer

Daniel Bonacker                            2nd Yr.                             $13.25                            Traffic Control Officer

Kathryn Guerrero                            2nd Yr.                             $13.25                            Traffic Control Officer

Haley Hernandez                            2nd Yr.                             $13.25                            Traffic Control Officer

Noely Martinez                            2nd Yr.                             $13.25                            Traffic Control Officer

 

 

and be it further

 

              RESOLVED, that the following individuals be and are hereby appointed as part time police officers at the hourly rate listed below to be paid from budget account B3120-51200 bi-weekly upon properly submitted time records: effective retroactively to 01/01/2017,

 

Part Time Police Officers:

 

Michael Gomez                                               $22.50

James Patterson                                               $22.50

 

and be it further

 

              RESOLVED, that the following individuals be and are hereby appointed as part time crossing guards at the hourly rate listed below to be paid from budget account B3120-51200  bi-weekly upon properly submitted time records; effective retroactively to 01/01/2017,

 

Crossing Guards:

 

Dawn Portell                                 $19.64

Denise Schoen                              $19.64

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-49

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Human Resources

Approve Compensation -2018 Annual Stipends

 

              COMPENSATION APPROVED - EMPLOYEES/OFFICIALS ASSIGNED ADDITIONAL DUTIES

 

RESOLVED, that Town employees/officials assigned duties in addition to the requirements of their job titles shall be paid the following annual stipends in 2018, pro-rated and paid quarterly:

 

 

A1110.51200                            Anderson, Jennifer              Court Attendant                            $ 3,000.00

A5010.51200                            Bennett, Carol              Highway Radio Operator               $ 5,000.00

A1010.51200                            Brennan, Carole              Secy, Ethics Board                            $ 2,500.00

A1110.51200                            Field, Michelle              Court Attendant                            $ 3,000.00

A1010.51200                            Gledhill, Maura              Secy. Nature Pres.                            $ 2,040.00

A3623.51200                            Gledhill, Maura              Secy. License Review Board              $ 2,040.00

DB5130.51200              Schellinger, Justin              Hwy. Tool Room Custodian  $ 1,000.00

A1110.51200                            Martin, Betsy                            Court Attendant                            $ 3,000.00

B8020.51200                            Walker, Jodi                             Secy.Planning Board               $ 5,610.00

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-50

CATEGORY:                            Fees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Elected Officials Compensation 2018

 

RESOLVED, that the annual compensation of elected officials in the Town of East Hampton for the year 2018 is hereby fixed as follows:

 

Supervisor...................                             $109,084.00

Town Clerk...................                                91,954.00

Town Justices-2 @ $79,221.00..          158,442.00

Supt. of Highways............                    91,954.00

Councilpersons, 4 @ $68,178.00          272,712.00

Chair, Bd. of Assessors......                        87,500.00

Assessors, 2 @ 79,011.00........                      158,022.00

Trustees:  Clerk.............                                   22,300.00

Asst. Clerk,  2@18,199.00                     36,398.00

Others-6 @ $7,747.00.....                      46,482.00

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-51

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

2018 Police Department Activities

 

RESOLVED, that the following activities, programs and personnel be and they are hereby approved for the calendar year 2018 as follows:

 

DWI Blood tests - To be administered by locally affiliated nurses for DWI arrests at the rate of $175.00 per test

 

Employment of Seasonal & Part-time Employees -  To be employed at the following hourly rates of pay:

 

Senior TCO:                      $17.25

 

TCO (1st year) -    $13.00

TCO (2nd year)      $13.25

TCO (3rd year) -    $13.50

TCO (4th year) -    $13.75

TCO (5th year)-     $14.00

TCO (6th year)-     $14.25

TCO (7th year)-     $14.50 

 

Traffic Control Specialists same as TCO's (able to work year round). 

 

 

Seasonal & Part-time Police Officers (1st year) - $22.50

Seasonal & Part-time Police Officers (2nd year) - $25.00

 

Part-time School Crossing Guards     - $19.648

 

Training Conferences - Upon recommendation of the Chief of Police, the Supervisor or Deputy Supervisor may authorize personnel under the command of the Police Department to attend training conferences, seminars, workshops, or schools pertaining to the person's job, and cash advances may be issued for same to cover certain expenses of said training according to the PBA contract

 

Training Sessions - Upon recommendation of the Chief of Police, the Supervisor or Deputy Supervisor may engage the services of persons to conduct training conferences, seminars, workshops or sessions for the purpose of instructing police personnel in specific areas pertaining to their profession.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-52

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Retain Stenographic Services Justice Court

 

RESOLVED, that the duly elected Justices of the Town of East Hampton are hereby authorized to obtain stenographic services in 2018 for transcripts of cases held in the Town Justice Court at a $250.00 per diem rate of compensation; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that the duly elected Justices of the Town of East Hampton are hereby authorized to obtain Spanish language interpreters, as needed, for court appearances held in the Town of East Hampton at a cost of $125.00 per half day, $75.00 per session for weekend arraignments, and an amount not to exceed $200.00 per full day.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-53

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Official Newspaper

 

RESOLVED, that the East Hampton Star is hereby designated as the official newspaper for the Town of East Hampton for the year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-54

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Designate Town Office Hours

 

RESOLVED, that the offices in Town Hall and its Annexes  shall be open from 9:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday (excluding holidays), including lunch hours; and, be it further

 

RESOLVED, that with respect to the Town Clerk's office, the following office hours will be observed (excluding holidays):

 

East Hampton - Monday through Friday - 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

           

 

- Every Saturday of                                           9:00 a.m. - Noon

  each month, starting

  March 24, through

  June 23

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-55

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Deputy Superintendent of Fires 2018

 

RESOLVED, that David Browne is hereby appointed as Deputy Superintendent of Fires for the year 2018, at no compensation, to act in the absence of the Supervisor.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-56

CATEGORY:                            Prof. Services (Attorney, Eng., Appraisers, Cons.)

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Financial Advisor

 

RESOLVED, that the firm of  Capital Markets, LLC  be designated as a financial advisor to the Town of East Hampton for 2018 on various matters such as debt issuance, loan assistance, compilation and distribution of financial information related to the Town and other activities deemed appropriate by the Town Board and the Budget Office.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-57

CATEGORY:                            Prof. Services (Attorney, Eng., Appraisers, Cons.)

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Bond Counsel

 

RESOLVED, that Hawkins Delafield & Wood, LLP be designated as bond counsel for the Town of East Hampton for the year 2018, to be used  as the Town Board and the Budget Office deems appropriate on various bond and debt matters involving the Town.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-58

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Submission of State Comptroller's Report

 

RESOLVED, that the Supervisor shall submit to the Town Clerk within 60 days after the close of the fiscal year, a copy of the report to the State Comptroller required by Section 30 of the General Municipal Law, and the Town Clerk shall cause a summary of such report to be published within ten (l0) days after receipt thereof in a form approved by the State Comptroller in the official newspaper and in such other newspapers as the Town Board may direct.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-59

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Mileage Reimbursement Use of Own Car

 

RESOLVED, that the Supervisor, Justices, Councilpersons, Assessors, Town Clerk, and all other town officials using their own vehicles for official business or duties when a pool car is not available, may present on Town voucher bills for travel/mileage at the rate currently approved by the Internal Revenue Service; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that all other employees must receive prior approval from their department head and may only be compensated for such use when a Town vehicle is not available; and be it further

 

RESOLVED,  that other local travel related expenses, such as parking, ferry, tolls, etc. will be reimbursed upon submission of written receipts and a Travel Reimbursement Form

Local travel is defined as non-overnight travel for Town business purposes other than training, conferences and seminars (separately addressed in the Travel Policy), within the Long Island/ NYC metro area;

 

RESOLVED, that a mileage log must accompany all vouchers.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-60

CATEGORY:                            Fees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Petty Cash - Cash Drawer Funds 2018

 

Petty Cash - Cash Drawer Funds 2018

 

RESOLVED, that a petty cash fund is established for each of the Town Departments listed below, in the amounts shown, for the calendar year 2018:

 

 

Police Records Department                                            100.00

Police Department                                                          200.00

Recreation Department                                              50.00

Programs for Aging (Nutrition)                          200.00

Dog Control Officer                                                        25.00

Highway Department                                              50.00

Airport Manager                                                            75.00

Planning Department                                                   50.00

Fire Prevention                                                            50.00

Housing & Community Dev.                                        100.00

Ordinance Enforcement                                               25.00

Information Technology Dept.                              200.00

Aquaculture                                                                         100.00

Tax Receiver                                                                          50.00

Attorney                                                                        300.00

 

 

CASH DRAWERS:

 

Town Clerk                                                                         600.00

Justice                                                                                       400.00

Sanitation (Recycling Scale Booth)                 400.00

Sanitation (Recycling Center for

                            permit sales)                                               200.00

Sanitation (Scale House 2 drawers)                       130.00

Tax Receiver                                                                     225.00

Animal Control                                                           125.00

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-61

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Travel and Reimbursement Policy - Town Employees

 

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following Travel Expense and Reimbursement Policy is hereby Amended for as follows:

 

"That all travel requiring an overnight stay or reimbursement for meals must be approved in advance by resolution of the Town Board (all supporting documents - conference agenda, program, etc. -  must be submitted with resolution).  Out of town travel for training and meetings that do not require overnight travel or meal reimbursements may be authorized by department heads in writing.  Such authorizations shall state the specific purpose and cost for such travel and approve the  cost of registration and use of a town vehicle or mileage reimbursement (per the mileage reimbursement policy) only when a town vehicle is not available. Written approval s from department heads should be maintained in the departmental files for three years and be attached to any voucher or request for mileage reimbursement."

 

 

No reimbursements will be made without proper documentation, resolution authorizing travel is not enough. Meal tickets must be itemized (credit card receipts are not enough), hotel bills must show room rates (ie: single, double, all inclusive), conference fees must have paperwork, etc. All receipts must be originals. Taxes will not be reimbursed.  No receipts should be altered, highlighted, or blacken out. No snacks will be covered.

 

Whenever possible, travel expenses, including but not limited to airfare and hotel accommodations, shall be reserved and billed directly to the Town of East Hampton in order to assure the tax exempt status of the purchase and to minimize the financial impact on the individual.

 

Only costs associated with the individual authorized to attend the conference will be reimbursed (ie: if there is an additional charge for a double room because the conference attendee brings a guest, the attendee is responsible for any additional costs).

 

There shall be no meal allowance for Town related travel that does not require an overnight stay.

 

There shall be no meal allowance for attendance at a conference where a meal is served.

 

No meals are to be charged to your room, unless paid by you prior to checking out.

 

Maximum meal allowances, shall be as follows:

 

Breakfast $10.00

Lunch 18.00

Dinner 30.00

 

Reimbursement shall not be made for alcoholic beverages.

 

No food or meal allowance will be provided for committee meetings and/or any other social gatherings.

 

Department vehicles or pool car must be used. If pool cars are not available that must be in writing from Supervisor's Office. If use of personal car is permitted, mileage will be from Town Hall or home whichever is the lesser. Under no circumstances is the Hampton Jitney or other like means of transportation to be utilized unless prior permission is received and included in resolution authorizing such. Written explanation will have to be received by Town Clerk's office before preparation of resolution.

 

No rental cars will be covered unless prior permission is received and included in resolution authorizing attendance. Written explanation will have to be received by Town Clerk's office before preparation of resolution. Airport shuttles to hotels will be allowed with proper documentation. No valet parking charges will be accepted.

 

All travel vouchers are due to the Town Clerk's office within one month of traveling. All expenses must be submitted at one time. If more than one person is on the same receipt, reimbursements must be submitted at the same time. If more than one employee is attending the same conference, all persons reimbursement requests must be submitted to the Town Clerk's office before any reimbursements are made.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-62

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Travel and Reimbursement Policy for Vendors

 

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following Travel Expense and Reimbursement Policy is hereby established for outside contractors, consultants and vendors:

 

Expenses will be reimbursed only in those instances where authorized by resolution of the Town Board, and included in the contract for services.

 

Expenses for Federal and State Funded Programs will be reimbursed according to the rates set forth in the program guidelines.

 

MEALS

No reimbursements will be made without proper documentation. Meal receipts must be itemized original receipts(credit card receipts are not sufficient), and include a summary of the business purpose of the meal to be reimbursed and the names of individuals in attendance.

Maximum meal allowances shall be as follows:

 

Breakfast - $10.00

Lunch -$18.00

Dinner - $30.00

 

Reimbursement shall not be made for alcoholic beverages.

Reimbursement shall not be made for snacks.

 

LODGING

Hotel bills must show room rates (i.e. single, double, all-inclusive); receipts must be originals. No receipts should be altered, highlighted, or blacked out. Maximum Room Rate allowance per room shall be as follows:

 

Oct 15 - May 15 - $150 per night

May 15 - June 30 and Sept 1 - Oct 14 - $200 per night

July and August - $250 per night

July and August (Hamptons) - $350 per night

If the vendor is attending a conference as an authorized representative of the town, the lowest available (documented) conference room rate will be allowed.

 

If Vendor is attending a conference s an authorized representative of the Town, the lowest available conference room rate will be reimbursed, with submitted documentation.

 

AIRFARE/TRAIN TRAVEL

Airfare or Travel by Rail will be reimbursed at the Coach or Lowest available rate, with proper documentation

Airport shuttles to hotels will be allowed with proper documentation.  Limousine service will not be reimbursed.  No valet parking charges will be accepted.

 

OTHER TRAVEL

Rental cars will be reimbursed for the lowest available economy rental rate.

Auto travel will be reimbursed at the current IRS Standard Mileage Rate.

Tolls and parking will be reimbursed with submitted receipts.

 

OTHER EXPENSES

Expenses for supplies, printing, postage or any other out-of pocket expenses provided in the contract will be reimbursed with proper documentation.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-63

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Councilman Jeffrey Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Wainscott Citizens Advisory Committee Members 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following individuals are hereby appointed to the Wainscott Citizens Advisory Committee for the calendar year 2018.

             

                  Jose Arandia

                  Kathleen Begala

                  Frank Dalene

                  Dennis D'Andrea

                  Rick Del Mastro

                  Virginia Edwards

                  Barry Frankel - Co-Chair

                  Carolyn Logan Gluck

                  Susan Macy - Co-Chair

                  Bruce Solomon

                  Sally Sunshine

                  Phillip Young

                  Michael Hansen

                  Cindy Herbst

                  Nancy McCaffrey, Chair Emeritus, Honorary

                  Iris Osborn, Honorary

                  Jeff Bragman, Liaison

D.              SUPERVISOR VAN SCOYOC

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-64

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint  Planning Board Chair

 

RESOLVED, that Job Potter  is hereby appointed as Chairperson of the Town Planning Board for the calendar year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-65

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Planning Board Vice Chair 2018

 

RESOLVED, that  Nancy Keeshan is hereby appointed as Vice Chairperson of the Town Planning board for the calendar year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-66

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Zoning Board of Appeals Member

 

RESOLVED, that David Lys be and is hereby appointed to the  Zoning Board of Appeals for a 5-year term expiring December 3l, 2022.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-67

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Zoning Board of Appeals Chair

 

RESOLVED, that John Whelan is hereby appointed as Chairperson of the Town Zoning Board of Appeals for the calendar year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-68

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Zoning Board of Appeals Vice Chair

 

RESOLVED, that  Cate Rogers is hereby appointed as Vice Chairperson of the Town Zoning Board of Appeals for the calendar year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-69

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Chair Architectural Review Board

 

RESOLVED, that Richard Myers is hereby appointed as Chairperson of the Architectural Review Board for calendar year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-70

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Vice Chair Architectural Review Board

 

RESOLVED, that Peter Gumpel is hereby appointed as Vice-Chairperson of the Architectural Review Board for calendar year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-71

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Deputy Town Supervisor

 

RESOLVED, that Sylvia Overby is hereby appointed Deputy Town Supervisor for the calendar year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-72

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Van Scoyoc, Councilman Bragman

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Bruce Bates Emergency Preparedness Coordinator 2018 Appoint John Kent Howie Assistant Emergency Preparedness Coordinator 2018

 

RESOLVED, that Bruce Bates be and is hereby appointed Emergency Preparedness Coordinator for the calendar year 2018 at an annual salary of $18,375 paid quarterly from budget account #A3640.51200, and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that John (Kent) Howie be and is hereby appointed Assistant Emergency Preparedness Coordinator for the calendar year 2018 at an annual salary of $9,000 paid quarterly from budget account #A3640.51200.    

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-73

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Van Scoyoc, Councilwoman Overby

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Commissioner of Public Works  & Director of Sanitation 2018

 

RESOLVED, that Stephen Lynch, is hereby appointed to serve as Commissioner of Public Works and Director of Sanitation, at the pleasure of the Town Board for the calendar year 2018 at an annual cost of $20,000; and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that as Director of Sanitation, all employees within that Department shall be answerable and shall work under the supervision of Mr. Lynch.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-74

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Attorney

Pay Unpaid Property Taxes 2017/2018

 

WHEREAS, the Town of East Hampton acquires parcels of real property for various purposes during the course of the year; and

 

WHEREAS, acquisitions may occur after the close of the tax roll and such those properties are not able to be exempted from the imposition of real property taxes, and real property taxes become due and payable for such properties; now, therefore, be it

 

RESOLVED, that the Town Bookkeeping office is hereby authorized to make payment for such real property taxes as may be due or become due and payable upon properties owned by or acquired by the Town of East Hampton, upon presentment of an official real property tax bill from the Town Tax Receiver or upon notice from the Suffolk County Treasurer that unpaid real property taxes are due for any such properties, such taxes to be paid from Budget Account A1930-54101.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-75

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Purchasing Policy and Procedures Manual

 

RESOLVED, that the Purchasing Policy and Procedures Manual for 2018 is hereby adopted and attached. 

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-76

CATEGORY:                            Approvals

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Town Investment Policy

 

RESOLVED, that the town board hereby adopts the following investment policy for the year 2018.

 

I.              SCOPE - This investment policy applies to all moneys and other financial resources available for investment on Town behalf or on the behalf of any other entity or individual.

 

II.  OBJECTIVES - The primary objectives of the Town's investment  activities are, in priority order:

 

- to conform with all applicable federal, state and other legal requirements (legal);

 

- to adequately safeguard principal (safety);

 

- to provide sufficient liquidity to meet all operating requirements (liquidity); and

 

- to obtain a reasonable rate of return (yield).

 

III. DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY

 

The Town Board's responsibility for the administration of the Investment Program is delegated to the Town Supervisor who shall establish written procedures for the operation of the investment program consistent with these investment guidelines. Such procedures shall include an adequate internal control structure to provide a satisfactory level of accountability based on a data base or records incorporating description and amounts of investments, transaction dates and other relevant information and regulate the activities of subordinate employees.

 

IV.  PRUDENCE

 

All participants in the investment process shall seek to act responsibly as custodians of the public trust and shall avoid any transaction that might impair public confidence in the Town of East Hampton to govern effectively.

 

Investments shall be made with judgment and care, under circumstances then prevailing, which persons of prudence discretion and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not for speculation, but for investment, considering the safety of the principal as well as the probable income to be derived.

 

All participants involved in the investment process shall refrain from personal business activity that could conflict with proper execution of the investment program, or which could impair their ability to make impartial investment decisions.

 

V.              DIVERSIFICATION

 

It is the policy of the Town to diversify its deposits and investments by financial institution, by investment instrument, and by maturity scheduling.

 

VI.  INTERNAL CONTROLS

 

It is the policy of the Town for all moneys collected by any officer or employee of the government to transfer those funds to the Supervisor within 30 days of deposit, or within the time period specified by law, whichever is shorter. In no event shall monies be held by any town department beyond the tenth (10th) day of the month following receipt.

 

The Supervisor is responsible for establishing and maintaining an internal control structure to provide reasonable, but not absolute, assurance that deposits and investments are safeguarded against loss from unauthorized use or disposition, that transactions are executed in accordance with management's authorization and recorded properly, and are managed in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

VII. DESIGNATION OF DEPOSITORIES

 

The banks and trust companies authorized for the deposit of Town monies are limited

to any commercial bank licensed to conduct business in the State of New York.

 

Demand accounts will shall be restricted to banks which have an office within the Town of East Hampton.

 

VII.  COLLATERALIZING OF DEPOSITS

 

In accordance with the provisions of General Municipal Law, Section 10, all deposits of the Town, including certificates of deposit and special time deposits, in excess of the amount insured under the provisions of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act shall be secured:

 

-By a pledge of "eligible securities" with an aggregate "market value" as provided by GML Section 10, equal to the aggregate amount of deposits from the categories designated in Appendix A to the policy.

 

- By an eligible "irrevocable letter of credit" issued by a qualified bank other than the bank with the deposits in favor of the Town for a term not to exceed 90 days with an aggregate value equal to 140% of the aggregate amount of deposits and the agreed upon interest, if any. A qualified bank is one whose commercial paper and other unsecured short-term debt obligations are rated in

one of the three highest rating categories by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organizations or by a bank that is in compliance with applicable federal minimum risk-based capital requirements.

 

- By an eligible surety bond payable to the Town for an amount at least equal to 100% of the aggregate amount of deposits and the agreed upon interest, if any, executed by an insurance company authorized to do business in New York State, whose claims-paying ability is rated in the highest rating category by at least two nationally recognized statistical rating organizations.

 

IX.  SAFEKEEPING AND COLLATERALIZATION

 

Eligible securities used for collateralizing deposits may be held via either a single-party or third party collateral agreement with a bank or trust company subject to security and custodial agreements.

 

The security agreement shall provide that eligible securities are being pledged to secure local government deposits together with agreed upon interest, if any, and any costs or expenses arising out of the collection of such deposits upon default. It shall also provide the conditions under which the securities may be sold, presented for payment, substituted or released and the events which will enable the Town to exercise its rights against the pledged securities. In the event that the securities are not registered or inscribed in the name of the Town, such securities shall be delivered in a form suitable for transfer or with an assignment in blank to the Town of East Hampton or its custodial bank.

 

The custodial agreement shall provide that securities held by the bank or trust company, or agent of and custodian for, the local government, will be kept separate and apart from the general assets of the custodial bank or trust company and will not, in any circumstances, be commingled with or become part of the backing for any other deposit or other liabilities. The agreement should also describe that the custodian shall confirm the receipt, substitution or release of the securities. The agreement shall provide for the frequency of revaluation of eligible securities and for the substitution of securities when a change in the rating of a security may cause ineligibility. such agreement shall include all provisions necessary to provide the local government a perfected interest in the securities.

 

The custodial agreements entered into must, at all times, comply with all applicable New York State law and investment guidelines issued by the Office of the State Comptroller.

 

X.              PERMITTED INVESTMENTS

 

As authorized by General Municipal Law, Section 11, The Town of East Hampton authorizes the Town Supervisor to invest moneys not required for immediate expenditure for terms not to exceed its projected cash flow needs in the following types of investments:

 

- Special time deposit accounts;

 

- Saving accounts placed through a depository institution that has a main office or a branch office in this state and that contractually agrees to place the funds in federally insured depository institutions through the Insured Cash Sweep Services (ICS);

 

- Certificates of deposit;

 

- Obligations of the United States of America;

 

- Obligations guaranteed by the agencies of the United States of America where the payment of principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States of America;

 

- Obligations of the State of New York;

 

- Obligations issued pursuant to LFL Section 24.00 or 25.00 (with approval of the State Comptroller) by any municipality, school district or district corporation other than the Town of East Hampton;

 

- Obligations of public authorities, public housing authorities, urban renewal agencies and industrial development agencies where the general State statutes governing such entities or whose specific enabling legislation authorizes such investments.

 

- Certificates of Participation (COPs) issued pursuant to GML Section 109-b.

 

- Obligations of this local government, but only with any moneys in a reserve fund pursuant to GML Sections 6-c, 6-d, 6-e, 6-g, 6-h, 6-j, 6-k, 6-l, 6-m, or 6-n.

 

All investment obligations shall be payable or redeemable at the option of the Town of East Hampton within such times as the proceeds will be needed to meet expenditures for purposes for which the moneys were provided and, in the case of obligations purchased with the proceeds of bonds or notes, shall be payable or redeemable at the option of the Town of east Hampton within two years of the date of purchase.

 

XI.  AUTHORIZED FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND DEALERS

 

The Town of East Hampton shall maintain a list of financial institutions and dealers approved for investment purposes and establish appropriate limits to the amount of investments which can be made with each financial institution or dealer. All financial institutions with which the local government conducts business must be credit worthy. banks shall provide their most recent Consolidated Report of Condition (Call Report) at the request of the Town of East Hampton . Security dealers not affiliated with a bank shall be required to be classified as reporting dealers affiliated with the new york Federal Reserve Bank, as primary dealers. The Town Supervisor is responsible for evaluating the financial position and maintaining a listing of proposed depositories, trading partners and custodians. Such listing shall be evaluated at least annually.

 

XII.  PURCHASE OF INVESTMENTS

 

The Town Supervisor is authorized to contract for the purchase of investments:

 

- Directly, including through a repurchase agreement, from an authorized trading partner.

 

- By participation in a cooperative investment program with another authorized governmental entity pursuant to Article 5G of the General Municipal Law where such program meets all the requirement set forth in the Office of the State Comptroller Opinion No. 88-46, and the specific program has been authorized by the Town Board.

 

All purchased obligations, unless registered or inscribed in the name of the local government, shall be purchased through, delivered to and held in he custody of a bank or trust company. Such obligations shall be purchased, sold or presented for redemption or payment by such bank or trust company only in accordance with prior written authorization in writing by the Town of East Hampton by the bank or trust company. Any obligation held in the custody of a bank or trust company shall be held pursuant to a written custodial agreement as described in General Municipal Law, Section 10.

 

The custodial agreement shall provide that securities held by the bank or trust company, as agent of and custodian for, the Town of East Hampton , will be kept separate and apart from the general assets of the custodial bank or trust company and will not, in any circumstances, be commingled with or become part of the backing for any other deposit or other liabilities. The agreement shall describe how the custodian shall confirm the receipt and release of the securities. Such agreement shall include all provisions necessary to provide the local government a perfected interest in the securities.

 

XIII. REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS

 

Repurchase agreements are authorized subject to the following restrictions:

 

- All repurchase agreements must be entered into subject to a Master Repurchase Agreement.

 

- Trading partners are limited to banks or trust companies authorized to do business in New York State and primary reporting dealers.

 

- Obligations shall be limited to obligations of the United States  of America and obligations guaranteed by agencies of the United   States of America.

 

- No substitution of securities will be allowed.

 

- The custodian shall be a party other than the trading partner.

 

 

                            APPENDIX A

               Schedule of Eligible Securities

Margin %

 

102              (i) Obligations issued, or fully guaranteed as to the payment of principal and interest, by the United States of America, an agency thereof or a United States government sponsored corporation.

 

102              (ii) Obligations partially insured or guaranteed by any agency of the United State of America, at a proportion of the Market Value of the obligations that represents the amount of the insurance or guaranty.

 

102              (iii) Obligations issued or fully insured or guaranteed by the State of New york, obligations issued by a municipal corporation, school district or district corporation of such State or obligations of any public benefit corporation which under a specific State statute may be accepted as security for deposit of public moneys.

 

102              (iv) Obligations issued by states (other than the State of New York) of the United States rated in one of the three highest rating categories by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organizations.

102              (v) Obligations of Puerto Rico rated in one of the three highest rating categories by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organizations.

 

102              (vi) Obligations of counties, cities and other governmental entities of a state (other than the State of New York) having the power to levy taxes that are backed by the full faith and credit of such governmental entity and rated in one of the three highest rating categories by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organizations.

 

102              (vii) Zero coupon obligations of the United States government marketed as "Treasury strips".

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-77

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Property Management Committee Members - 2018

 

              WHEREAS, the Town of East Hampton owns various properties within the Town which do not have designated uses; and

 

              WHEREAS, the Town of East Hampton wishes to determine the best public uses for such properties, create management plans, and develop guidelines and procedures for the uses and maintenance of these properties; now, therefore be it

 

              RESOLVED, the Town Board hereby re-appoints the following members to the Property Management Committee for the calendar year 2018:

 

              Dick White

              Loring Bolger

              Carl Reimerdes

              Cindy Marshall

              Vicky Bustamante

              Andy Harris - Chairman

              Helen Harrison

              Glenn Hall

 

              Ex-officio: 

              Scott Wilson

              Tony Littman

              John Rooney

              Peter Van Scoyoc, Liaison

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-78

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Members of Amagansett Citizens Advisory Committee - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following individuals are hereby appointed to the Amagansett Citizens Advisory Committee for the calendar year 2018:

 

                            Randi Ball

                            Britton Bistrian

                            Susan Bratton             

                            John Broderick

                            Michael Cinque

                            Michael Diesenhaus

                            Megan Eames

                            Thomas Field

                            Jeanne Frankl

                            Kenny Fromm

                            Carl Hamilton

                            Elizabeth Hotchkiss

                            Michele Hugo

                            Donna Iorio DiSunno

                            Todd Jackson

                            William Jackson

                            John Jaxheimer

                            Susan Jaxheimer

                            Elaine Jones

                            Michael Jordan

                            Rona Klopman

                            Francine Lane

                            Vicki Littman

                            Jim MacMillan, Chair

                            Betty Mazur

                            Kathy Mullen

                            Tina Piette

                            Debbie Pratt

                            Aurthur Schiff

                            Joan Tulp

                            Deborah Wick

                            Kammy Wolf

                            Liaison:

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-79

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Fisheries Committee Members - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following members are hereby appointed to the East Hampton Town Fisheries Committee for the calendar year 2018:

 

              Al Schaffer

              Arnold Leo

              Bonnie Brady

              Brad Loewen, Chair.

              James Mangano

              Joe McBride

              Rick Etzel

              Robert Valenti, Vice-Chair.

              Steven Forsberg

              Stuart Heath

              Tom Jordan

              Wally Bennett

              Charlie Niggles

              Hank Lackner

              Laurie Nolan

              Liaison

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-80

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Clerk

Appoint Members to the 2018 Coastal Assessment and Resiliency Planning Committee

 

              WHEREAS, by Resolution No. 2015-716, adopted June 18, 2015, the Town of East Hampton was awarded a New York State Department of State grant to develop a Coastal Assessment Resiliency Plan ("CARP"), and the Town entered into an agreement with the New York State Department of State to carry out the Coastal Assessment Resiliency Plan; and

 

              WHEREAS, a CARP Committee - 2016 (RESOLUTION 2016-35) was appointed to satisfy the requirements of the contract, and this Committee manages and administers the activities of this initiative; now, therefore be it

 

              RESOLVED, that the East Hampton Town Board hereby appoints the following members to the CARP committee for the calendar year 2018:

 

                                                                                         

                                      Rameshwar Das

                                      Scott Wilson, Land Management

                                          Andrew Brosnan - Surfrider Foundation

                                      Laura Tooman - Concerned Citizens of Montauk (CCOM)

                                          Paul Monte - Montauk Chamber of Commerce

                                          Francis Bock - Trustee Clerk

                                          Alison Branco - Peconic Estuary Program                           

                                      Representative from NY Department of State

                                          Marguerite Wolffsohn - Planning Director                                                          

                                      Brian Frank - Planning Department

                                      Kim Shaw - Natural Resources Department 

                                      Peter Van Scoyoc - Town Board Liaison

                                          Norm Edwards - Resident

                                          Representative from Suffolk County Legislative Department

 

;And, be it further

 

              RESOLVED, the Town Clerk is hereby requested to forward a copy of this resolution to the appropriate personnel.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-81

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Wildlife Management Advisory Committee Members - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the East Hampton Town Board hereby appoints the Wildlife Management Advisory Committee ("DMAC") members for the calendar year 2018, to be comprised of a representative from each of the following:

 

 

              EH Town Land Acquisition and Management Department

              EH Town Natural Resources Department

              EH Town Planning Department

              EH Town Nature Preserve Committee

              NY State Department of Environmental Conservation

              Suffolk County Parks

              NY State Parks

              East Hampton Sportsmen's Alliance

              Peconic Land Trust

              The Nature Conservancy

              Village of East Hampton

              Long Island Farm Bureau

              Village Preservation Society

              EH Group for Wildlife

              Hampton Wildlife Removal and Rescue

              Town Board Liaison

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-82

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint 2018 Waterfront Advisory Committee Member and Chair

 

RESOLVED, that Rameshwar Das is hereby re-appointed as member to the Waterfront Advisory Committee, said term to expire 9/30/2022, and be it further

 

RESOLVED, that Rameshwar Das is hereby appointed as Chairperson to the Waterfront Advisory Committee for the calendar year 2018.

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-83

CATEGORY:                            Committees

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Harbors & Docks Committee - 2018

 

              BE IT RESOLVED, the following individuals are hereby appointed to the Harbors & Docks Slips Committee for the calendar year 2018:

 

                                          Ed Michels                                         

                                          Ralph George                                         

                                          Al Schaffer

                                          Dan Farnham

                                          Glenn Bennett

                                          Brad Loewen

                                          William Grimm

                                          Liaison to be determined

 

RESOLUTION:              2018-84

CATEGORY:                            Appointments

SPONSORED BY:              Supervisor Peter Van Scoyoc

DEPARTMENT:              Town Board

Appoint Members of the 2018 Water Quality Technical Advisory Committee

 

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Town Board of the Town of East Hampton hereby appoints the following individuals to the Water Quality Technical Advisory Committee for the calendar year 2018:

             

Christopher Clapp

Christine Ganitsch

Bill Hajek

Kevin McAllister

Kate Ross-Snook

Bill Taylor

Laura Tooman